Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3618R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38088

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3618R
MSN: 28-5713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:Burns, OR (BNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOTS DEPARTED HERMISTON EN ROUTE TO BURNS, OREGON. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED; HOWEVER, MOUNTAIN TOPS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WERE OCCASIONALLY OBSTRUCTED BY LOCAL CLOUD LAYERS. DURING THE COURSE OF THE FLIGHT THE PILOT(S) ENTERED INTO AND THEN CONTINUED WITHIN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. SOMETIME THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SHARPLY UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34630