ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38089
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-AUG-1986
Time:1015
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T207A Turbo Skywagon
Operator:Idaho Helicopters
Registration: N73569
C/n / msn: 20700603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Frenchglen, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McDermitt State Airport, OR (26U)
Destination airport:Burns, OR (BNO)
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT WITHIN THE GORGE WAS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MISSION PROFILE THE PILOT ENTERED THE CANYON AND PROCEEDED UPSLOPE TOWARDS RISING TERRAIN. 87% OF THE PILOT'S EXTENSIVE FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS IN HELICOPTER AIRCRAFT AND HE HAD ACQUIRED AN ESTIMATED TOTAL OF ONLY 13 HOURS IN MAKE/MODEL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLIGHTLY OVER ITS GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS EXISTED. DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT THE END OF THE GORGE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND A LOSS OF CONTROL FOLLOWED. A STALL/SPIN MANEUVER RESULTED PLACING THE AIRCRAFT IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34625&key=1