ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38097
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-NOV-1988 |
| Time: | 1930 |
| Type: |  Cessna 210D |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3822Y |
| C/n / msn: | 21058322 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (JWN) |
| Destination airport: | (BNA) |
Narrative:DRG WEST ARR AT NGT, PLT WAS VCTRD FOR A VFR, STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 2R & ADZD OF BOEING 727 OFF HIS RGT FRONT, PASSINGFM RGT TO LEFT. HE WAS CAUTIONED ABT WAKE TURBC (W/T) & REPLIED, 'OKAY I SEE HIM.' CTLR THEN TOLD PLT TO TURN INBND & MAINT 'VISUAL' WITH THE 727. PLT ACKNOWLEDGED, THEN WAS CLRD TO TWR FREQ. AT 1928:04, HE WAS CLRD TO LND ON RWY 2R, BUT WASN'T GIVEN WND INFO (NOR DID HE RPRT RCVG ATIS INFO). WND WAS FM 250 DEG AT 5 KTS, WHICH WOULD HAVE DRIFTED W/T FM RWY2L TWD RWY 2R. AT 1928:39, PLT RPRTD W/T ENCTR, BUT HE CONTD INBND. ABT 39 SEC LTR, RADAR CTC WAS LOST & N3822Y CRASHED IN STEEP DSCNT ABT 1 MI FM RWY 2L. TWR PSNL DIDN'T SEE OR REALIZE IT HAD CRASHED. RADAR DATA SHOWED 727 MADE STRAIGHT DSCNT TO RWY 2L; N3822Y APCHD ABT 2 MI BHND THE 727 & BLO ITS APCH PATH. AT ABT 1100' AGL, AS IT CONVERGED APRX 200' BLOTHE 727'S APCH PATH, AN ABRUPT ALT DEV (DSCNT) OCCURRED. DSCNT WAS ARRESTED, BUT N3822Y CONTD INBND & CONVERGED AGAIN TOABT 200' BLO 727 FLT PATH (300' AGL), THEN RADAR CTC LOST. RWY CTRLNS, 1650' APART; 2L STAGGERED 1800' BYD 2R THRESHOLD. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27209