ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38116
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-DEC-1989
Time:1810
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Operator:Southcentral Air
Registration: N302SC
C/n / msn: 31-8275004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:Beluga, AK (BLG)
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLT FM KENIA TO THE BELUGA ARPT. THE airport DID NOT HAVE AN INST APCH PROC, A CO-LOCATED NAVAID OR A CO-LOCATED INTXN OR FIX. RPRTDLY, PLTS WOULD ROUTINELY FILE IFR FOR THE RTE, FLY OBND FM KENAI FOR 34.5 MI, THEN ATMT VIS ACQUISITION OF THE ARPT. ON THIS FLT, ARTCC CLRD THE PLT TO FLY DRCT TO THE airport AT AN ALT OF 2000 FT. BFR RCHG THE airport, THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED RCPT OF A CLNC TO CRUISE AT 2000 FT & TO RPRT CANCELLATION OF IFR, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMM BTN ARTCC & THE flight. MODE C RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT DSCNDD TO 600 FT AS IT WAS APCHG ABT 5 MI SOUTH OF THE BELUGA ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT FLEW PAST THE UNCTLD airport & CRASHED INTO TREES ABT 8 MI NW OF THE ARPT. MARKS ON THE TREES SHOWED THE ACFT WAS IN A RGT DSCNDING TURN ON AN EASTERLY HDG, WHEN IT CRASHED. ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 560 FT. MIN SAFE (IFR) ALT FOR THE BELUGA airport AREA WAS 2000 FT. THERE WERE INDCNS THAT THE DESTN WX WAS BELOW VFR CONDS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29894