ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38133
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1994 |
| Time: | 1220 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20E |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1905Y |
| C/n / msn: | 288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (BJC) |
| Destination airport: | (BJC) |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO RETURN FOR AN IMMEDIATE LANDING. A WITNESS SAID THAT HE HEARD A METALLIC NOISE FROM THE PLANE AS IT PASSED OVERHEAD. HE SAID THE PILOT MADE A STEEP RIGHT BANK TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29L; HOWEVER, THE PLANE IMPACTED BETWEEN THE PARALLEL RUNWAYS. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED 2 FINGER-TIGHT CYLINDER BASE NUTS & UNDERTORQUED BASE NUTS & CRANKCASE THROUGH-NUTS. A TEARDOWN REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE BETWEEN THE #3 & #4 CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED HIGH LOCALIZED STRESS-INDUCED FATIGUE CRACKS. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 266 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL ON 1/11/91. THE PLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH 2 STC'S, 1 FOR INSTALLATION OF A RAYJAY TURBOCHARGER, ANOTHER FOR INSTALLATION OF A 'BLACKMAC' PROPELLER. THE HOLDER OF THE PROPELLER STC REPORTED THE COMPANY WOULD NOT HAVE INSTALLED THE PROPELLER ON A TURBOCHARGED ENGINE, SINCE CERTIFICATION VIBRATORY TESTS WERE ONLY MADE ON NORMALLY ASPIRATED ENGINES. AFTER INSTALLATION ON 1/17/91, THE PROPELLER WAS REMOVED ON 3/19/91 FOR STATIC BALANCE & 'RE-INDEX PROP #1 BLADE 180 DEGREES;' ON 3/28/91, IT WAS REMOVED FOR A BLADE ANGLE CHECK; AND ON 5/23/91, IT RECEIVED A DYNAMIC BALANCE. CAUSE: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNDESIRABLE ENGINE/PROPELLER VIBRATION, AND THE LOOSE CRANKCASE AND CYLINDER BASE NUTS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01266