Accident Cessna T210N N6477N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38134

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N6477N
MSN: 21063051
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gypsum, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FILING AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THUNDERSTORMS AND ICING CONDITIONS PREVAILED ALONG HIS INTENDED ROUTE. DURING THE FLIGHT ICE FORMED ON HIS AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF GYPSUM, COLORADO. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND EVENTUALLY THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IT ENTERED INTO A SPIN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FLYING INTO KNOWN ADVERSE ICING AND THUNDERSTORM WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24445