This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUL-1983 |
| Time: | 1215 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a |
| Operator: | Thomas Smiley Madigan |
| Registration: | N56TM |
| C/n / msn: | 3422 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bishop, CA (BIH) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop, CA (BIH) |
Narrative:THE GLIDER PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING CONTEST WHICH INVOLVED A QUADRANGLE COURSE. WHILE ENROUTE TO THE 1ST TURN POINT WITH 2 OTHER SAILPLANES, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART FROM THE GENERAL FLT PATH OF THE OTHER 2 GLIDERS & FLY ON THE LEEWARD SIDE OF A RIDGELINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER CRASHED BETWEEN 2 KNOLLS, ABOUT 51 FT WEST & 5 FT BELOW THE RIDGELINE, IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE UP & A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT/PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. BETWEEN 1150 & 1250 PDT, THE WIND AT BISHOP, CA SHIFTED FROM 030 TO 340 DEG. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 6 MI NORTHEAST OF BISHOP. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43773 NTSB Identification: LAX83FA333