ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38155
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUL-1984
Time:1852
Type:Beechcraft 95
Operator:Raymond Slevin
Registration: N927M
C/n / msn: TD-269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shelter Island , NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton Bch, NY (FOK)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (BID)
Narrative:
ACFT LEVEL ABT 3000 FT. ENGINES SPUTTERED. ACFT DESCENDED IN UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE. TACH 6.9 HRS SINCE LAST FUELING. ACFT DID NOT HAVE SHOULDER HARNESS OR METAL TO METAL SEAT BELT BUCKLE FOR PILOT AND COPILOT SEATS. PILOT BIENNIAL AND MEDICAL NOT CURRENT CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40457