Accident Cessna 172N N737WZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38166

Date:Thursday 19 November 1992
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Desmond E. Mc Carthy
Registration: N737WZ
MSN: 17269743
Total airframe hrs:5956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED INTO A 7,800-FT MOUNTAIN AT THE 6,400-FT LEVEL, APRX 1 MI NORTH OF A PLANNED ROUTE. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE COURSE OVER 100 TIMES DURING THE PREVIOUS 6 MONTHS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED OVER THE MOUNTAINOUS FLIGHT ROUTE. THE PILOT HAD ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS GIVEN DUAL INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTION TO PASSENGERS DURING AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHTS IN IMC. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT BOTH OCCUPANTS SURVIVED THE CRASH; THE FORENSIC PATHOLOGIST WHO PERFORMED THE AUTOPSIES REPORTED THAT THE OCCUPANTS MIGHT HAVE SURVIVED IF THEY HAD BEEN PROMPTLY RESCUED. AN ELT SIGNAL WAS FIRST HEARD AT 1815. AT 1900 THE FAA RCVD A TELEPHONE CALL FROM A CONCERNED RELATIVE OF THE PILOT. AT 1956 A NAVY PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PICKED UP A MAYDAY CALL. THE RESCUE COORDINATION CENTER AT SCOTT AFB OPENED THE INCIDENT CASE FOR THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FOLLOWING RECEIPT OF NOTIFICATION FROM THE FAA AT 2001. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY AT 1735.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CRUISE AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, THE DARK NIGHT, AND LIKELY INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA046

Location