ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38178
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 2102 |
| Type: |  Cessna A152 |
| Operator: | Galvin Flying Service |
| Registration: | N761EL |
| C/n / msn: | A1520945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mercer Island, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (BFI) |
Narrative:N2428E, A C-172, HAD DEPARTED SEA-TAC airport FOR A VFR FLT TO SNOHOMISH, WA, ABOUT 27 MI ON THE 355 DEG RADIAL FROM THE SEA-TAC VORTAC. IT PROCEEDED NNW OVER THE WEST SHORE OF MERCER ISLAND LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 10 MI NORTH OF THE SEA-TAC ARPT. N761EL, A C-A152, WAS SOUTHWEST BOUND PREPARING FOR ENTRY INTO THE BOEING FIELD airport TRAFFIC AREA. THE PLT'S LAST RADIO CONTACT HAD BEEN A POSITION REPORT TO BOEING FIELD TOWER. BOEING FIELD IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 5 MI NNW OF SEA-TAC ARPT. THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT 1500 FT MSL OVER THE NW END OF MERCER ISLAND. THE COLLISION POINT IS ABOUT 5 MI NE OF BOEING FIELD. THE BLOCK OF TCA AIRSPACE OVER THE CRASH SITE HAS A "FLOOR" OF 3000 FT. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT A LAT OF 47-35N & LONG OF 122-15W. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04070