This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-FEB-1981 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Operator: | Flightcraft |
| Registration: | N36TP |
| C/n / msn: | EA100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Strait of Juan de Fuca, Port Angeles, Washington (?) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KRNO |
| Destination airport: | Port Angeles,Wa |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing on a flight form Reno, Nevada (KRNO) to Port Angeles, Washington: aircraft never found. Presumed to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean en route, and, as the pilot was also never recovered, presumably the pilot was killed
The pilot with 300 flying hours experience arrived at his destination at mid-morning in very bad weather with low visibility. The pilot made two attempts to land and was last heard from when he announced he was making a third attempt. Radar data tracked the plane north of the airport over the Strait of Juan De Fuca** when he dropped off the radar. US Navy and Canadian salvage ships searched the Strait for a week but failed to find any evidence that the plane crashed into the water. This led to speculation that the plane may have crashed into the steep and heavily wooded mountains above Port Angeles. No trace of the plane or the pilot has ever been found.
(**The Strait of Juan de Fuca (called Juan de Fuca Strait in Canada) is a large body of water about 95 miles (153 km) long that is the Salish Sea outlet to the Pacific Ocean. The international boundary between the United States and Canada runs down the center of the Strait.)
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=28152&key=0 [NTSB Identification: SEA81FAMS2]
http://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/Planes-in-Cle-Elum-WA-2542529
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strait_of_Juan_de_Fuca