Accident Cessna 172N N5548J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38220

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5548J
MSN: 172-73817
Total airframe hrs:1218 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blanchester, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanchester, OH
Destination airport:Columbus, IN (BAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED BEFORE DAWN FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP OWNED BY THE PILOT, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT'S WIFE SAID THAT THE AIRSTRIP WAS NOT FOGGY WHEN HER HUSBAND TOOK OFF, BUT THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE FOG AT THE ACCIDENT SITE PREVENTED THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT FROM LOCATING THE WRECKAGE, 100 YARDS FROM THE WITNESS' HOUSE, UNTIL ABOUT 0700. THE NEAREST STATION REPORTED IMC CONDITIONS. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT WAS PROPERLY CERTIFICATED AND INSTRUMENT RATED. THE PILOT'S INTENTIONS WERE NOT KNOWN. HOWEVER, HE WAS FLYING TOWARDS THE APPROACH END OF HIS AIRSTRIP. AN AUTOPSY, TAKEN WITH MEDICAL HISTORY OF THE PILOT, INDICATES THAT SOME PHYSICAL PROBLEM MAY HAVE PROMPTED THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT TO LAND IMMEDIATELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32461