Accident Cessna T210M N761RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38227

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Lentini Aviation
Registration: N761RN
MSN: 21062459
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Lk Twnshp, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (AZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1600, THE ACFT WAS TAKEN OUT OF A HEATED HANGAR & PARKED ON THE RAMP FOR REFUELING. IT REMAINED OUTSIDE UNTIL THE PLT TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1740 EST. DURING THAT TIME, SNOW WAS FALLING & THE TEMP DROPPED FROM 34 TO 31 DEG. THE PLT INITIALLY CONTACTED THE CONTROL TOWER FOR AN IFR CLEARANCE AT 1658, BUT HIS DEPARTURE WAS DELAYED DUE TO SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS. HE WENT INSIDE WHILE WAITING. AT ABOUT 1715, A CONTROLLER CALLED THE COMPANY OPERATIONS TO NOTIFY THE PLT THAT TAXI CLEARANCE COULD BE EXPECTED IN ABOUT 10 MIN. AT 1728:48, THE PLT CONTACTED TOWER FOR TAXI & IFR CLEARANCE, THEN ACKNOWLEDGED THE TAKEOFF CLEARANCE ABOUT 11 MINUTES LATER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APRX 1 MI WEST & 3/4 MI SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 27. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT IN A SHALLOW, LEFT TURN & DESCENDING BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID IT WAS WALLOWING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45239