ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38243
Last updated: 24 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-1982 |
Time: | 05:14 |
Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
Owner/operator: | Hill-Williford Aviation |
Registration: | N59771 |
C/n / msn: | 31-7652041 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sugarloaf Mountain, Brevard, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Columbus, Ohio (CMH/KCMH) |
Destination airport: | Asheville, North Carolina (AVL/KAVL) |
Narrative:AFTER A MISSED APPROACH AT ASHEVILLE, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO THE GREENVILLE-SPARTANBURG AIRPORT AT GREER, SOUTH CAROLINA. EN-ROUTE TO GREER, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. IN RESPONSE TO A QUERY FROM ATLANTA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER, THE PILOT VERIFIED HIS POSITION AS BEING ON THE 235 DEGREES RADIAL OF SPARTANBURG VOR & 11.9 MILES SOUTH WEST. HE WAS THEN CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 2700 FEET & EXECUTE AN ILS APPROACH.
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT THE 3200 FEET LEVEL. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE 235 DEGREE RADIAL OF THE SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN VORTAC & AT 24 MILES. A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES REPORTED WERE NOT CORRECTED FOR LONG PERIODS OF TIME. NO CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS LISTED FOR AN "OUTER MARKER INOPERATIVE AURAL & VISUAL (NEEDS TO BE FIXED NOW, SINCE ADF IS ALSO INOPERATIVE)." & "LIGHT IN #2 VOR HEAD OUT". THE MARKER BEACON WAS DESCRIBED AS INOPERATIVE ON 3 DATES BEGINNING AUGUST 22 1981, & THE ADF WAS DESCRIBED AS INOPERATIVE ON 7 DATES BEGINNING MAY 8, 1981. NO CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS LISTED FOR ANY ENTRY ABOUT THE MARKER BEACON OR ADF.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: ATL83AA029 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04287&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59771 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N59771/ 4.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-greenville-1-killed/