ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38256
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-APR-1995
Time:1040
Type:Pitts S-1E
Operator:private
Registration: N301SH
C/n / msn: SB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA (OVE)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED TWO AIRPLANES FLYING IN A LOOSE FORMATION. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS BELOW THE FIRST AIRPLANE AND WAS FLYING AT TREETOP LEVEL 'CORKSCREWING THROUGH THE AIR.' IT THEN ENTERED INTO A ROLL MANEUVER AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT HAD BEEN CITED PREVIOUSLY BY THE FAA FOR VIOLATING MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDES, AND CARELESS OR RECKLESS OPERATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN PERFORMING A ROLL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ASSURE A SAFE COMPLETION.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03318