Accident Cessna 172M N61899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38279

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cobb Aviation Inc.
Registration: N61899
MSN: 17264879
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Witter, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:Fayettville, AR (KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight originated during early morning hours, and the airplane was reported missing at 0930; it was found atop a heavily wooded mountain ridge. A ground witness who lived near the accident site reported that there was heavy fog in the vicinity during the early morning hours. Investigation revealed that the airplane had collided with trees. It then descended through the trees for approximately 420 feet until it struck the ground and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a malfunction that would have contributed to the accident. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed a low level (0.365 mcg/ml) of Methamphetamine and 25 mg/dl Ethanol. There was evidence that the Ethanol was due to post-mortem production. A test of the pilot's urine showed 0.059 mcg/ml Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (inactive metabolite of marijuana), but none was detected in his blood. According to an FAA regional flight surgeon, the level of an inactive metabolite in the pilot's urine indicated that he had been under the influence of marijuana sometime in the past. Methamphetamine is a stimulant that is not approved by the FAA for use while operating an aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from high/wooded terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, high terrain, and foggy weather conditions. Also, the pilot's use of Methamphetamine (not approved by the FAA) was a possible factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA393

Location