Accident Piper PA-32-300 N74DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38296

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74DJ
MSN: 32-40872
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE FROZEN LEVEL TUNDRA AT NIGHT WHILE ON A PART 135 AIR TAXI FLIGHT FROM BETHEL TO QUINHAGAKI ALASKA. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALLED THE COMMERICIAL RATED AIR TAXI PILOT DID NOT HAVE A 135 AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE OR COMPETENCY CHECK. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE PROHIBITED HIM TO CARRY PASSENGERS FOR HIRE AT NIGHT OR MORE THAN 50 MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WEATHER WAS BELOW VFR CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38168