ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38315
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-NOV-1982
Time:2303
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper 601P
Operator:Denver Charters
Registration: N3641T
C/n / msn: 61PO81880634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fountain, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF AT APRX 2250, THE ACFT WAS IDENTIFIED ON RADAR & OBSERVED TO CLIMB ON COURSE TO AN ALT OF 10,700 FT. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED THRU 10,500 FT & THE CREW REPORTED THEY WOULD MAINTAIN THAT ALT. AT ABOUT 2301 THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 5 MI SE OF COLORADO SPRINGS,CO & AT 10,300 FT WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THAT AREA IN A NEARVERTICAL DESCENT. THE OUTBOARD 8 FT OF THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT & IMPACTED ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RIGHT AILERON HAD SHEARED IN 3 PIECES ALSO, & WAS FOUND NEAR THE FAILED WING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE THE WING HAD YIELDED TO A DOWN & UP LOADING (1 CYCLE) WHEN IT SEPARATED UPWARD & REARWARD. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURES EXCEPT THE AILERON CONTROL LINKAGE WHICH WAS FURTHER DAMAGED ON IMPACT & COULD NOT BE EVALUATED. BOTH PLTS WERE USING MEDICATION THAT WAS CONTRAINDICATED FOR USE BY AIRMEN, & BOTH PLTS HAD LITTLE SLEEP DURING THE PREVIOUS 48 HRS. BEFORE THE FLT THE PLT SEEMED AGITATED & THE COPLT HAD AN ODOR OF BEER. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04527