Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N212CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38317

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1992
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Electrosolve Services
Registration: N212CS
MSN: 21063203
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-HCMC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED SANTA ANA, CA, AT 0816 PST, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO TUCUMCARI, NM. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO DENVER, CO. AT 1416 MST, WHILE BEING RADAR VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE TO CENTENNIAL AIRPORT'S RUNWAY 35R, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. A SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID HE HEARD SOMEONE SAY THEY WERE OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ATOP A SNOW COVERED MESA. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN BUT THE FLAPS WERE UP WHEN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN. AN ESTIMATED ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND ABOUT TWO TABLESPOONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DUE TO HIS REDUCED FORWARD VISIBILITY. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, HIS FAILURE TO PROCEED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS INCLUDING SNOW, FOG, AND OBSCURATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA045

Location