ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38318
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-1983
Time:1740
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 414
Operator:William Geary
Registration: N7724N
C/n / msn: 414-0436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Narrative:
DURING WX BRIEFINGS THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF ICING CONDITIONS IN THE DENVER AREA. WHILE APPROACHING THE DENVER AREA THE PLT RADIOED 'CAN YOU GET ME DOWN, IT'S A LITTLE BIT ICY UP HERE.' THE PLT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ASKED & WAS GIVEN A CLOSE TURN ONTO THE OUTER MARKER. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO OVERFLY THE airport AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THE PLT THEN ACKNOWLEDGE THE MISSED APPROACH INSTRUCTIONS, & 1 MIN LATER REPORTED ...'LOTS OF ICE...' & '...I'M STALLING OUT...' THE PLT REPORTLY DIDNOT LIKE TO FLY APPROACHES TO MINIMUMS & SET THE ALTITUDE ALERTER TO AN ALTITUDE ABOVE MINIMUMS AS A SAFETY MARGIN. THE PLT HAD LOGGED 3.5 HRS ACTUAL & 4.1 HRS SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME, & 3 INSTRUMENT APPROACHES IN THE LAST 6 MOS. THE ACFT'S CG WAS 6 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT CG LIMIT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45030