Accident Piper PA-14 N5173H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38337

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5173H
MSN: 14-186
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Lake Hood, AK (ANK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STEP TAXIED THE FLOAT PLANE TO THE NORTH END OF NEIL LAKE IN PREPARATION FOR A SOUTH TAKEOFF. APPROACHING THE NORTH SHORE, A LEFT STEP TURN WAS INITIATED TO POSTION THE AIRCRAFT TO THE SOUTH FOR A TAKEOFF. DURING THE TURN, WHILE STILL ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE WATER. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT FLOAT HIT THE TOPS OF TWO TREES, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED AND BEGAN BURNING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 300 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02686