Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2831Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38365

Date:Friday 16 November 1984
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2831Y
MSN: 28-7911195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-53A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (AIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PILOT EXTENDED THE DOWNLEG LEG LEG. DURING THE TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY THE PILOT SUFFERED A DISABLING HEART ATTACK. UNABLE TO RECOVER THE AIRCRAFT FROM ITS DESCENT IT ENTERED THE WATER AT A NOSE DOWN ANGLE OF APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES.

On board this aircraft was the mother of Mike Portnoy who was killed in the accident.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41658