Accident Cessna T210N N6535N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38370

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Bower Brothers
Registration: N6535N
MSN: 63901
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jay Em, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worland, WY (WRL)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (AIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT TOOK OFF ON A VFR FLT INTO AN AREA OF FORECAST ADVERSE WX. RADAR TRACK OF THE ACFT AT 9,700 FEET MSL WAS LOST IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 0930 MST, 4/9/86. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 1155 MST, 4/10/86 AND WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 2,000 FEET LONG. THE CABIN AND COCKPIT WERE DESTROYED BY A POST IMPACT FIRE. THE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33260