ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38390
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JAN-1995 |
| Time: | 1332 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8423B |
| C/n / msn: | 28-8111088 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | York, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rock Hill, SC (29J) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, PA (AFJ) |
Narrative:BEFORE DEPARTURE, THE NONINSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE WAS ADVISED THAT IFR CONDITIONS WERE FORECASTED ALONG THE ENTIRE ROUTE OF THE PROPOSED FLIGHT. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, AND BEFORE DEPARTURE FROM THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, OBTAINED HIS IFR CLEARANCE. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED (WITH A 500-FOOT CEILING REPORTED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT) AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 3,300 FEET. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEVIATED FROM THE ASSIGNED HEADING, AND ITS ALTITUDE BEGAN DECREASING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND THEN THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. THE COCKPIT AND CABIN WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY IMPACT AND A POSTCRASH FIRE. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE, OR VACUUM PUMP WAS FOUND. AN ALTERNATE VACUUM SYSTEM HAD BEEN INSTALLED. EXAMINATION OF COMPONENTS OF THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM REVEALED NO INDICATION THAT IT HAD BEEN ENGAGED. CAUSE: THE NONINSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHILE CONDUCTING FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES BY CONDUCTING FLIGHT IN IMC WHEN HE LACKED TRAINING/QUALIFICATION FOR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X02892