Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3128M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38396

Date:Saturday 20 June 1992
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Ari Ben Aviator, Inc.
Registration: N3128M
MSN: 15758
Total airframe hrs:1466 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:(KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE HAD JUST COMPLETED MAJOR WORK AND THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RELEASED FOR AN ENGINE GROUND TEST RUN; THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE OR RELEASED FOR FLIGHT. APRX 1 MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED HE NEEDED TO RETURN FOR LANDING, AND WAS CLEARED FOR RIGHT TRAFFIC RWY 33. ABOUT 2 MIN LATER THE PILOT REQUESTED TO TURN BASE LEG, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL OVER AND IMPACT INVERTED. THE LEFT ELEVATOR HORIZONTAL TUBE WHICH EXTENDS OUTBOARD FROM THE BELLCRANK HAD FAILED. CORROSION PARTICLES WERE REMOVED FROM INSIDE THE TUBE. TUBE THICKNESS OUTBOARD OF THE CORROSION AREA MEASURED 0.035 INCH. THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DUE AND SCHEDULED FOR THE ANNUAL INSPECTION PRIOR TO RELEASING THE AIRPLANE FOR FLIGHT TESTING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY DUE TO CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA165

Location