Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R N27400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38408

Date:Friday 19 February 1988
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Atlantic City Air Taxi
Registration: N27400
MSN: 31-7712093
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Township, Mercer County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, Norwood, Massacheusetts (OWD/KOWD))
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, Atlantic City, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE FROM ATLANTIC CITY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, ATLANTIC CITY, NEW JERSEY [ACY/KACY] WHILST ON FINAL APPROACH ON A NIGHT ILS TO RUNWAY 13. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED ALMOST 180 DEGREES OF TURN PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING.

THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE ON THE ENGINES OR AIRFRAME WAS FOUND. WHEN THE FLYING HISTORY OF THE PILOT WAS EXAMINED, THE HOURS PRESENTED ON HIS RESUME EXCEEDED HIS LOG BOOK AND HIS LOG BOOK HOURS COULD NOT BE TOTALLY VERIFIED. THE CO-PILOT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING.

THE PILOT THAT PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT ON THE APPROACH SAID HE EXPERIENCED MODERATE TURBULENCE, WIND SHEAR AND THAT THE APPROACH LIGHTS WERE VERY DISTRACTING. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED WIND SHEAR AND MODERATE TURBULENCE.

ALL THREE PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED. THE REGISTRATION N27400 WAS CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MARCH 27 1990 AS AIRCRAFT "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC88FA087 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25143&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27400
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nj/N27400/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-atlantic-city-3-killed/]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1988 N27400 Atlantic City Air Taxi Hamilton Twp., NJ w/o