Accident Cessna T210M N761MU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38424

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Service
Registration: N761MU
MSN: 21062371
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEICED WITH PURE ETHYLENE GLYCOL AT ROOM TEMPERATURE AND THEN DEPARTED ON AN IFR FLIGHT IN FREEZING RAIN AND SNOW WITH A TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT OF 33/31. DEPARTURE INSTRUCTIONS WERE FOR A RIGHT TURN TO THE NORTH FOLLOWING TAKEOFF AND DIRECT TO THE VOR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND NINE HOURS AFTER DEPARTING, SCATTERED IN A FIELD, 1.5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO INITIATE FLIGHT INTO FREEZING RAIN WHICH RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL ICING THAT EXCEEDED THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS: IMPROPER DEICING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16584