Accident Cessna 182N N9282G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38427

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Larry Condon
Registration: N9282G
MSN: 18260822
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3594 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPVZ)
Destination airport:Tarentum, PA (9G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the pilot departed runway 12. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot made a right turn, followed by a left turn. The airplane impacted the ground in a vertical descent 900 feet southeast of the airport. A second witness at the airport reported that the pilot refueled, started the airplane and departed with a tailwind without completing a preflight inspection or run-up. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine oil filler door was bent with the secure latch found pushed in. Upon removal of the engine cowling, there was evidence of oil on the inside. The oil filler cap had separated from the oil filler neck and it was found at the base of the engine. Examination of the oil filler cap revealed that the gasket was missing. When the oil filler cap was fitted to the filler neck, it rotated 360 degrees and would not fit securely. Search efforts did not locate the gasket in the wreckage or surrounding area. Some sections of separated windshield glass also showed evidence of oil deposits. Inside the airplane were five one-quart bottles of AeroShell 10W50. All except one bottle had burst open. The opened one was empty and the cap was intact with a broken seal.. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 330 degrees at 7 knots. Examination of the airplane and engine did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering back toward the runway resulting in an inadvertent stall. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in his failure to secure the oil filler cap. A contributing factor was his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA097

Location