Accident Cessna 152 N53301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38484

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:HB AVIATION
Registration: N53301
MSN: 83530
Total airframe hrs:6506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (EUG)
Destination airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who made a dark-night departure from a controlled airport, was returning to the non-controlled airport from which he had initiated his round-robin flight about three hours earlier. While en route, at an altitude that was approximately 500 feet below a broken to overcast ceiling, he initiated a turn that took him toward rising terrain. While still in cruise flight, the aircraft collided with trees about 150 feet below the summit of a heavily forested ridge.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors include a dark night, densely forested, hilly terrain near the planned route of flight, and low ceilings in the area of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001220X45465&key=1