ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38508
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-SEP-1984 |
| Time: | 1040 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20J |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N201RT |
| C/n / msn: | 240117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lanett, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (CLT) |
| Destination airport: | Lanett, AL (7A3) |
Narrative:COMMUNICATIONS WITH COLUMBUS APCH REVEALED PLT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH AREA AND HAD DIFFICULITIES FINDING THE airport WITNESSES VIEWED ACFT ON FINAL FOR RWY 08 WITH LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. ACFT DESCRIBED AS BEING LOW AND SLOW. WITNESSES STATED ENGINE SOUNDS FLUCTUATED AND ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT. ACFT IMPACTED A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1/2 MILE WEST OR ARPT. ACFT WRECKAGE WAS CONFINED TO AN AREA APRX 60 FT DIAMETER. BROKEN LIMBS WERE OBSERVED IN TREE APRX 30 FT AGL AND ABOUT 32 FT WEST OF PRINCIPAL IMPACT POINT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40963