Accident Bede BD-4 N31481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38525

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31481
MSN: 539
Engine model:LYCOMING O36-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (71K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A SLOW SPEED ABOUT 40 TO 80 FEET AGL, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22980