ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38528
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1900 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | Edward Maudrie & Sons Fishery |
| Registration: | N13909 |
| C/n / msn: | 27-4539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beaver Island, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | , MI (6Y8) |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER TREES PERFORMING A SERIES OF PITCH UP AND DOWN MANEUVERS, TURNING LEFT AND RIGHT, THEN DESCEND STRAIGHT DOWN INTO TREES. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO AIRFRAME OR CONTROL SYSTEM FAILURE. THE COUNTY SHERIFF STATED HE DETECTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER DURING HIS ON-SCENE ACTIVITIES. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY IDENTIFIED 0.06 GM OF ETHANOL PER 100 GM OF LIVER TISSUE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S BUZZING AND HIS IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02192