Accident Cessna T210N N5136Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38547

Date:Thursday 26 November 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5136Y
MSN: 21064091
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1492 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skaneateles, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (C19)
Destination airport:(6B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM HOLLAND, MI THE PILOT RECEIVED A BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR IFR CONDITIONS OVER HIS ENTIRE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND OCCASIONAL LIGHT TO MODERATE RIME AND/OR MIXED ICING IN CLOUDS BELOW 18,000 FEET. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART AND AT 1132 EST THE PILOT CALLED BUFFALO FLIGHT WATCH AND REQUESTED THE SYRACUSE WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS EXISTED FOR OCCASIONAL RIME ICING BETWEEN 2,000 AND 9,000 FEET. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MAKE A LEFT TURN FOR FINAL APPROACH, DESCEND RAPIDLY AND CRASH ON THE ROCKY SHORE OF LAKE SKANEATELES .5 NM EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE WING DEICING CAPABILITY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32609