Accident McDonnell Douglas 369HS N609PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38561

Date:Monday 10 February 1986
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369HS
Owner/operator:Jim Hamilton
Registration: N609PD
MSN: 0754S
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-20-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cougar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED THE LANDING AREA AFTER A NIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY SESSION ACROSS THE VALLEY FLOOR FROM THE MT. ST. HELENS VOLCANO. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT REPORTED THE WEATHER WAS CLOSING IN AND GETTING 'NASTY'. WX CONDITIONS AS REPORTED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE SUPPORT THE CONTENTION A METEOROLOGICAL EVENT CAUSED THE PLT TO LOSE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE HORIZON AND IMPACT TERRAIN WHILE DESCENDING TO THE VALLEY FLOOR AT CRUISE SPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32944