ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38566
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-1995 |
| Time: | 0710 |
| Type: |  Cessna 180B |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N115F |
| C/n / msn: | 50495 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cantwell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
| Destination airport: | Kantishna, AK (5Z5) |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FOR A REMOTE AIRSTRIP TO TRANSPORT SUPPLIES TO A MINING/GRAVEL OPERATION. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT CROSSED A HIGH MOUNTAIN PASS OVER GLACIER COVERED TERRAIN. THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER OUTLOOK BRIEFING FROM THE FAA THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. HE DID NOT OBTAIN ANY UPDATED WEATHER INFORMATION ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT. THE AREA FORECAST INCLUDED MARGINAL VFR TO IFR CONDITIONS SPREADING INTO THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. IN ADDITION, AN AIRMET WAS ISSUED ON THE DAY OF THE FLIGHT FOR TURBULENCE NEAR MOUNTAINS. RESCUE PERSONNEL, ALERTED TO THE ACCIDENT BY THE AIRCRAFT'S ELT, COULD NOT INITIALLY REACH THE CRASH SITE DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND LOW VISIBILITY IN LIGHT SNOW AND SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ABOUT 6,000 FEET MSL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. WEATHER CONDITIONS CONSISTING OF LOW CEILINGS AND TURBULENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03204