Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N39JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38571

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39JB
MSN: D-8659
Total airframe hrs:2272 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ELP)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE PWR LOSS SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A HOUSE DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. EVIDENCE DID INDICATE THAT ONE TANK WAS EITHER DRY OR WAS UNPORTED DURING THE DEPARTURE TURN. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT ACFT WAS IN A LEFT TURN IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE PWR LOSS. FIRE DAMAGE PATTERN INDICATED AT LEAST RESIDUAL FUEL ON BOARD AT TIME OF IMPACT. PLT, WHO WAS ALSO AN A&P MECHANIC, STATED TO ATC THAT HE WAS 'APPARENTLY' OUT OF GAS' AND THAT HE COULD NOT GET THE ENG RESTARTED. PLT HAD RECENTLY BEEN ADMONISHED BY AN INSTRUCTOR FOR NOT TAXIING OUT AND TAKING OFF ON THE FULLEST TANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31192

Images:

Timberwolf Dr.El Paso Texas June 9, 1987