Accident Cessna 150H N970MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38581

Date:Friday 26 April 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N970MA
MSN: 15067550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumpter, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (LGD)
Destination airport:John Day, OR (5J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150 DEPARTED LA GRANDE OREGON WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WEATHER AT HIS DEPARTURE POINT WAS VFR. WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION WAS OBSCURED WITH NO DISCERNABLE CEILING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR THE BOTTOM OF A RIVER DRAINAGE. THE ENGINE FIRED ON RESIDUAL FUEL WHILE INVESTIGATORS WERE CHECKING COMPRESSION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS AND THE PILOT'S VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16878