Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N8981P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38597

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1983
Time:00:80
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Adolph Nonnenkamp
Registration: N8981P
MSN: 24-4440
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcdonald, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Destination airport:Marion, VA (5A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED 2 WX BRIEFINGS BEFORE TAKEOFF & WAS PROVIDED FLT PRECAUTIONS OF IMC TO CONTINUE BEYOND 0900 EST. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WOULD BE OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED & ICING COULD BE EXPECTED TO THE WEST BELOW 6000 FT. DURING BOTH BRIEFINGS, HE REPORTED HIS INTENTIONS TO FLY UNDER IFR; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. AFTER HIS LAST BRIEFING, HE SAID HE WOULD CALL BACK AFTER REVIEWING HIS CHARTS. BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PLT ADVISED GROUND CONTROL HE PLANNED TO CRUISE 'JUST AROUND 1100, RIGHT UNDER THE DECK.' HE TOOK OFF AT APRX 0845. AT 0853, RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED, 9 MI EAST OF THE airport & NO FURTHER CONTACT WAS MADE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 75 FT BELOW THE SUMMIT OF WHITE OAK MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 10 MI NE OF THE ARPT. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT MAD IMPACTED IN AN APPARENT NOSE LEVEL, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE EVIDENT. LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED LOW CLOUDS WHICH OBSCURED THE HILL TOPS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45220