ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38621
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-APR-1990
Time:1450
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20K
Operator:private
Registration: N231NB
C/n / msn: M20K25-0319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (4TA)
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 27, AND WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB AT 200-300 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY ROLLED LEFT INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND IMPACT THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED AS 7,057 FT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23027