Accident Teratorn Tierra II N2162S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38632

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Randy L. Saner
Registration: N2162S
MSN: 1001-R
Engine model:ROTAX 532UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottumwa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, IA (4K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DESCEND STEEPLY INTO TERRAIN WHILE CIRCLING A FAMILY FARM. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRPLANE DURING A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCD03

Location