Accident Cessna A188B N8254G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38633

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Carl R. Fisher Jr
Registration: N8254G
MSN: 18801268T
Total airframe hrs:3754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-L-371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Gilead, OH (4I9
Destination airport:(4I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD DAY OF AERIAL APPLICATION FLYING. HIS TOTAL AERIAL APPLICATION EXPERIENCE CONSISTED OF 5 HOURS, INCLUDING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN TYPE AND MODEL WAS APPROXIMATELY 7 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING SEVERAL APPLICATION RUNS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING UNDER POWER LINES DURING ONE OF THE RUNS. DURING THE PULL UP, AT THE COMPLETION OF THE ACCIDENT RUN, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRIKE A TREE. THE AIRPLANE STAGGERED, THEN NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AERIAL APPLICATION FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1986 N8245G B & C Ag Aviation 0 Temple, TX sub

Location