Accident Cessna 172H N8016L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38643

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Harley R. Overton
Registration: N8016L
MSN: 17256216
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 172H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was scheduled to deliver his airplane to a mechanic for an annual inspection. When the airplane did not arrive, the mechanic made inquiries, and discovered that the airplane had crashed between the departure airport and the destination. Witnesses to the accident reported that the engine was not operating, and that it appeared the airplane was attempting to land on a fishing pier. The airplane hit a light pole, the fishing pier guardrail, and tumbled into the bay. Following the airplane's removal from the bay, there was evidence of fuel in the airplane at impact. Although the carburetor bowl exhibited evidence of long term corrosion, the engine was operated after removing the sea water trapped in it. The reason for the reported engine malfunction could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An engine malfunction for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA119