Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N700HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38649

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Randall K. Hames
Registration: N700HC
MSN: 1474
Total airframe hrs:2421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaffney, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cheraw, SC (47J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the aircraft veered to the right and went off of the airstrip about 300 feet from the departure end, then it continued on a course parallel to the airstrip. The aircraft was reported to be in a tail-high, nose-low attitude, and the propeller was striking the ground. The aircraft was estimated to be traveling at about 89 knots at that time. Subsequently, the aircraft collided with a berm and became airborne, then it collided with trees and crashed into a ditch at the end of the airstrip. A postcrash fire erupted and further damaged the aircraft. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure and engine did not show evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction; except during a check of the flight controls, the remains of a drywall screw were found in the control lock hole on the control column. This screw was locking the controls in an aircraft nose-down attitude. Members of the pilot's family and the mechanic, who maintained the aircraft, identified the drywall screw as the device used by the pilot to lock the controls on the ground.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to remove the control lock during the preflight, and his failure to check the flight controls before taking off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1984 N700HC Edward Francis 0 Livingston, MT sub

Location