Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38656

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1993
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Spruce Creek Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N43079
MSN: 28-7415423
Total airframe hrs:6218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(44J)
Destination airport:(44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE TAKE OFF & FLY AROUND THE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR ABOUT 10 MIN. THEY REPORTED IT FLEW DOWN THE RUNWAY, CLIMBED STEEPLY TO ABOUT 400', THEN ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN & CRASHED INTO THE GROUND & A HOUSE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS CARDIOVASCULAR AILMENT, BUT A POST-MORTEM EXAM REVEALED HE DIED FROM MULTIPLE INJURIES DUE TO BLUNT TRAUMA; NO CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE OF PRE-CRASH PILOT INCAPACITATION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA030

Location