Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2161D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38673

Date:Monday 22 July 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rush, Maurice E.
Registration: N2161D
MSN: D-3508
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamberlain, ID (U79)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a remote mountain airstrip along with the pilots of two other airplanes. Clear, calm, daylight conditions prevailed. The airplanes flew in the vicinity of one-another about 9,200 feet msl. The accident pilot then radioed that he was going to turn to the right, and he disappeared from view. He then radioed that he was going to change frequencies to the destination airport. The airplane never arrived at its destination, and was reported missing. It was found, intact and burned, five days later in a remote valley about 9 miles north of the destination airport at an elevation of about 8,400 feet msl. The pilot had reported no problems with the airplane either before or during the flight. Evidence was found that indicated the airplane had impacted in a flat spin, while power was applied to the engine. No preimpact mechanical deficiencies were found. The 80-year-old pilot was familiar with the airplane and the terrain. He had not reported any problems with his health, and no history of cardiovascular disease was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering in mountainous terrain, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA168

Location