ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38692
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-1983 |
| Time: | 0530 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Operator: | Antonio Garcia Moreno |
| Registration: | N8270Z |
| C/n / msn: | 205-0270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Orange Grove, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hebbronville, TX (03XS) |
| Destination airport: | Beeville, TX (3R0) |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE DEPARTED HEBBRONVILLE MUNI airport AT ABOUT 0500 CST. WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED IN AN AREA OF MESQUITE TREES & BRUSH, ABOUT HALFWAY BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE POINT & THE DESTINATION. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE IN ABOUT A 15 DEG RIGHT BANK, SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ABOUT 5 MI SOUTH-SOUTHWEST, THE 0559 CST ALICE WX WAS: MEASURED 600 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MI WITH FOG. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42416