Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4567S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38702

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Snow, Harry D. & Linda J.
Registration: N4567S
MSN: D-9805
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1H6)
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT AIRPLANE MADE HIS TAKEOFF RUN ON THE GRASS NEXT TO A PAVED RUNWAY. FLAPS WERE NOT USED. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. REALIZING HE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES AHEAD, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PARKING LOT BETWEEN AN APARTMENT HOUSE COMPLEX AND A CHURCH. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GARBAGE DUMPSTER, CRUSHING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE: AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT EXCEEDED, GRASS RUNWAY SELECTED, TAKEOFF FLAPS NOT USED, AND PREMATURE ROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA060

Location