Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7161S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38710

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7161S
MSN: R18201700
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER LAKE KEOWEE NEAR A FRIEND'S HOUSEBOAT. THE OWNER OF THE HOUSEBOAT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW OFF HIS RIGHT SIDE WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER. ANOTHER WITNESS ALSO SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT TREETOP LEVEL OVER HIS POSITION. HE SAW THE ACFT GETTING LOWER & HE EXPECTED THE PLT TO PULL UP, BUT HE DIDN'T. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE ENG WAS OPERATING NORMALLY UNTIL IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS RETREIVED FROM WHERE IT SANK IN ABOUT 80 FT OF WATER, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36351