Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N777SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38716

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:Suzanne D. Parish
Registration: N777SU
MSN: BG-159
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3FM)
Destination airport:(3FM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the surplus military trainer took off, retracted its landing gear, and accelerated as it flew about 10 to 15-feet above the runway. As it crossed the end of the departure runway it pitched up '...nearly vertical... .' The airplane continued to climb until it stalled, yaw-rolled to the left, pitched down, and changed its heading about 135-degrees. The airplane descended toward the ground at a witness reported 45-degree angle. One witness stated the engine was running at' ...full power... .' The airplane collided with the ground, slid to a stop, and a fire occurred. The on-scene investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airframe, flight control system, or engine. The pilot had flown this airplane about 11.1 hours total time since receiving a checkout in the airplane by a pilot without a flight instructors certificate about 3-months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Also causal was the pilot's ostentatious display.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA300

Location