Accident Cessna A185F N53064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38725

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N53064
MSN: 18502352
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling Hgts, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (3BB)
Destination airport:(3BB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE OBSERVED DRINKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AT A SOCIAL GATHERING BEFORE THE FLIGHT. LATER, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED HEADING NORTH IN LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT NEAR THE BUILDING WHERE THE SOCIAL GATHERING WAS BEING HELD. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN UNLIGHTED TOWER, THEN IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THE TERRAIN, AND A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED THE PILOT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 248 MG/DL (0.248%) AND HIS URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 63 MG/DL (0.063%). CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM OBSTACLES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE UNLIGHTED TOWER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00721

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1985 N53064 Southern Seaplane Inc. 0 Belle Chase, LA sub
11 February 1994 N53064 Private Sterling Hgts, MI w/o